Hypoplectrus providencianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypoplectrus providencianus
Species Authority: Acero P. & Garzón-Ferreira, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Masked Hamlet
Taxonomic Notes:

There is an ongoing discussion on the validity of the hamlets as biological species (Domeier 1994). Hamlet "species" are defined primarily on differences in color patterns. They are known to interbreed and hybridize freely with very little consistent genetic differentiation amongst them.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-21
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Barthelat, F.
Justification:

This widely distributed species is moderately uncommon and occurs over shallow coral reefs. Further information on its level of utilization for the aquarium trade may be useful. There are no known major threats at this time. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from Turks and Caicos, Grand Cayman Island, Jamaica to Puerto Rico and along Central America from Quintana Roo, Mexico to Panama (Bocas del Toro) (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014).

Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize; Cayman Islands; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Turks and Caicos Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species throughout most of its range.

 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a coral reef species with a depth range of seven to 15 m. It can reach 13 cm in length.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. This is an attractive species that is desirable by the aquarium trade; impacts on populations need additional study.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. Additional research is needed into the distribution, habitats and ecology and possible threats.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 23 June 2015).


Citation: Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G. & Robertson, R. 2015. Hypoplectrus providencianus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided