Heteragrion tricellulare 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Megapodagrionidae

Scientific Name: Heteragrion tricellulare
Species Authority: Calvert, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Highland Flatwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
H. tricellulare is wide ranging and previously common, but not enough field work has been carried out in its range to have a good idea of its present status. It is expected still to be secure because of the many areas of occurrence in its range, but these sites have not been checked in the past few decades.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Guatemala (Alta Verapaz, Baja Verpaz) and four states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Tabasco)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: H. tricellulare is presumed to be locally common in many populations, but has received little surveying recently.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat preference includes low to middle elevation small to moderate-sized wet-forest streams. Most records are at an elevation range of 500 - 760 m, with one at 1,700 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): H. tricellulare habitat continues to undergo deforestation but it is at a low level so as not to cause concern to the population numbers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species presence in protected areas has not been documented. Continued monitoring of at least some populations is advised.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Heteragrion tricellulare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T9982A13030850. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided