Heteragrion eboratum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Megapodagrionidae

Scientific Name: Heteragrion eboratum
Species Authority: Donnelly, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Ivory-faced Flatwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Although H. eboratum is not considered a common species, it is relatively widespread, with an extent of occurrence of more than 20,000 km². Upland habitat may render it a species of special concern, as most such species occur in isolated populations, but with a known occurrence in four countries, and there is much unexplored forested area within that range, this species will have to be considered secure for the present. Nevertheless, it is clearly a species at risk because of its preferred forest-stream habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in El Salvador, Guatemala (Chiquimula), Honduras (Comayagua) and Nicaragua (Jinotega). The following includes collection notes from the locations:
Guatemala: Chiquimula, 3 km NE Ermita, 5 km E Concepción las Minas, 1,100 m (Donnelly 1965)
Guatemala: Zacapa, La Unión, 850 m (R. W. Garrison collection)
Honduras: Comayagua, ca 10 mi SW Siguatepeque, 1,600 m (DRP collection)
Nicaragua: Jinotega, Cerro Kilambé, 1,250 m (Abbott et al. 2002)
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trend is not known for H. eboratum although it is found in small numbers at the five known localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species prefers upland forest streams and has an elevation range 850 - 1,600 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is not enough data available to suggest any problems at present, but its preference for forest streams could be under threat from deforestation in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in protected areas and further research into its habitat status, population and ecology is required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Heteragrion eboratum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T9981A13030576. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided