Hesperoptenus tomesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Hesperoptenus tomesi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Large False Serotine, Tomes' False Serotine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because it appears to be forest dependent (all records are from lowland and hill forest), and it is suspected that there has been a population decline of more than 30% in the last 15 years inferred from deforestation rates, and that this level of decline will continue for the next 15 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Borneo (Sabah) and Peninsular Malaysia. It has recently also been recorded from one locality in Kangkachan National Park in Phetchaburi Province in northern peninsular Thailand (Bumrungsri, et al., 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is limited information on population size, but this species is likely to be rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is thought to be a forest dependent species. One pair was found netted in Sabah flying along a stream in lowland dipterocarp forest (Payne et al. 1985). In Peninsular Malaysia the species is found in lowland primary forest in Taman Negara and Krau Game Reserve (T. Kingston pers. comm.). In Thailand the only known locality is in undisturbed lower evergreen montane forest (Bumrungsri et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging, plantations, agriculture and forest fires is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas. It is known from Sapagaya Forest Reserve and the Lumerau River in Tabin Widlife Reserve (Hill and Francis 1984). On the Malay Peninsula there are four specimens in Taman Nagara National Park (Lim Boo Liat pers. comm.). The one known locality in Thailand is in Kangkachan National Park.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C. & Csorba, G. 2008. Hesperoptenus tomesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9979A13030173. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided