Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hesperoptenus tickelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Hesperoptenus tickelli
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Tickell's Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycticejus isabellinus Horsfield, 1851
Nycticejus isabellinus Kelaart, 1850 [nomen nudum]
Nycticejus tickelli Blyth, 1851
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to the subgenus Milithronycteris Hill, 1976 (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Ong, P., Gumal, M., Kingston, T., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in South Asia and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it is widely distributed species and is presently known from Bangladesh (Dhaka Division), Bhutan (no exact location) (Koopman 1993; Simmons 2005), India (Andaman Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal), Nepal (Mid Western Nepal) and Sri Lanka (Anuradhapura, Northern, Northwestern, Sabaragamuva, Southern, Central and Uva provinces) (Molur et al. 2002). In South Asia, it has been recorded up to 1,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Myanmar, Thailand (including Sunate Karnphum), Lao PDR (Duckworth et al. 1999), Viet Nam (Hendrichsen et al. 2001) and Cambodia (Hendrichsen et al. 2001), and is probably more widespread than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, although it is a widely distributed species the abundance, population size and trends for this species are presently not known (Molur et al. 2002). It is widespread and relatively common in Southeast Asia, although it often flies at between nine and twelve metres above the ground and so is not regularly captured in surveys (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species roosts solitary or in small groups of a few individuals among dense canopied trees. It is found in lowlands, hills and near seashores (Molur et al. 2002).The species forages in open areas among paddy fields, grasslands, with a steady and slow flight, and mostly feeds on beetles, termites and other insects. A single young is born (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Southeast Asia, it is considered to be a forest edge species that can be found close to degraded areas (such as agricultural land).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, this species is locally threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use and human settlements. It is also threatened in some areas by hunting for local consumption and for medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species and the species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. General habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed. Public awareness activities are recommended (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas and no direct conservation measures are currently needed.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Ong, P., Gumal, M., Kingston, T., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Hesperoptenus tickelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided