Heosemys grandis 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Heosemys grandis (Gray, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Asian Pond Turtle
Geomyda grandis Gray, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Heosemys grandis is considered VU A1d+2d in Cambodia, Lao and Viet Nam; it is considered VU A2cd in Malaysia; the limited data for Myanmar and Thailand (currently not listed - OEPP 1997) suggest at least VU A1d.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Heosemys grandis (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9943A97363043. . Downloaded on 23 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided