Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemiphlebia mirabilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA HEMIPHLEBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemiphlebia mirabilis
Species Authority: (Sélys, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Ancient Greenling
Taxonomic Notes: The original description (Sely-Longchamps 1869), larval description (Tillyard 1928) and additional information (Houston and Watson 1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is uplisted to Endangered from its previous Vulnerable assessment because of its currently scattered populations and small area of occupancy. Hemiphlebia mirabilis is only known from six very small and fragmented populations and several populations are known to have been declining since 2001.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Australia. This species is known from only six scattered localities from near Alexandra, Yea and Wilsons Promontory, Victoria, and from King Island to Mt William National Park, Tasmania (Trueman et al. 1992, Endersby 1993, Watson 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania, Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from only six scattered populations. The populations are very scattered. The Alexandra and Yea populations are in Central-east Victoria and have specimens have not been seen since January 2001, when 10 specimens were seen (Hawking and Dunkle unpublished data 2001). Adults were last seen at Wilsons Promontory population is in the south of Victoria, in January 2003 (Smith and Paulson unpublished data 2003). The populations on King Island and two populations near Mt William, Tasmania have not been surveyed since 1995. The adults are very hard to find as they are very small and their metallic green colour allows them to blend in with the surrounding vegetation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits riverine lagoons, permanent ponds and swamps that may dry out in the summer (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Yea and Alexandra populations are threatened by lack of water coming onto the floodplain, due to agricultural practices and river regulation. The Wilsons Promontory population was severely threatened when the Park staff destroyed the reeds, which were the H. mirabilis habitat, by burning.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Wilsons Promontory and Mt William populations are in National Parks and are covered by government legislation.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2008. Hemiphlebia mirabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided