Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemicycla berkeleii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Hemicycla berkeleii
Species Authority: Lowe, 1861
Synonym(s):
Hemicycla berkeleyi Lowe, 1861 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-24
Assessor(s): Groh, K. & Neubert, E.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
There is not enough information to assess the conservation status of this species. Further research is need on  the population size, distribution area, etc. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient (DD).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, between Juan Grande and Maspalomas, San Bartholome.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size or trend of this species, but it is apparently very rare. A genetic detailed analysis can be found in Neiber et al. (2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in the dry temperate shrub vegetation (Piso basal).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, because of a general lack of information.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no conservation action in place for this species. Further research is need on  the population size, distribution area, etc.

Citation: Groh, K. & Neubert, E. 2011. Hemicycla berkeleii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T9880A13024739. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided