Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Tyrrhenaria ceratina
Species Authority: Shuttleworth, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Corsican Snail
French Escargot de Corse
Helix ceratina Shuttleworth, 1843

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-26
Assessor(s): Falkner, M., Falkner, G., von Proschwitz, T. & Charrier, M.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
This highly specialised species is a palaeoendemic of Corsica and the sole representative of the genus Tyrrhenaria worldwide. It is today restricted to a very narrow distribution area which is highly fragmented, suggesting a genetic impoverishment and unforeseeable events. Moreover, 40% of the population is located on a 0.0051 km² area surrounded by the airport and the beach. These facts justify the maintenance of the species in the category Critically Endangered (CR B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii)).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Corsican Snail is only found near Ajaccio, in a biotope restricted to a small geographic area named "Campo dell'Oro" (which really occupies only 0.02 km²), located near the airport, delimited at the east side by the joint delta of the two rivers Gravona and Prunelli and at the west side by a marina.
Countries occurrence:
France (Corsica)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0.34
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 0.34
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thanks to human assistance and biotope management (Natura 2000 site) providing protected areas appropriate for snail colonization, the population is considered to be stable. The population size is estimated to be between 7,500 and 10,000 individuals among which 3,800–5,200 are mature individuals (estimated information from samplings made in 2009–2010, M. Charrier, pers. comm., 2011)
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 3800-5200
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is ecologically and biologically highly specialised and lives on and in the loose maritime sands of the river delta associated with low shrub vegetation (including Genista salzmannii) and with annual or biennial plants characteristic of coastal sands.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are urbanisation and land use around the town of Ajaccio, leading to habitat fragmentation and habitat loss, as well as leisure activities on the sand beach.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This snail is legally protected at the national level in France ("Arrêté du 23 avril 2007 fixant les listes des mollusques protégés sur l'ensemble du territoire et les modalités de leur protection (JORF nr. 106 du 6 mai 2007 page 8089, texte nr. 32)") and by the city of Ajaccio with "Convention avec le Conseil général de la Corse du Sud", a National Recovery Plan (NRP) obtained by ”Circulaires DEB/PEVM n°08-07 du 3 octobre 2008 et n° 09-04 du 8 septembre 2009, du Ministère de l’Ecologie, du Développement Durable, des Transports et du Logement (MEDDMM)” en faveur de l’Hélix de Corse, espèce « Grenelle ». The NRP will outline actions for species protection beyond the context of the Natura 2000 programme (FR 9400619) that will extend the effort of habitat restoration.

Citation: Falkner, M., Falkner, G., von Proschwitz, T. & Charrier, M. 2011. Tyrrhenaria ceratina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T9843A13020602. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided