Heliosciurus ruwenzorii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Heliosciurus ruwenzorii
Species Authority: (Schwann, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Ruwenzori Sun Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift, ranging from the Blue Mountains (west of Lake Albert) south to Itombwe (west of Lake Tanganyika) and Kabira National Park (Burundi). It is found in montane regions between 1,600 and 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is regularly captured, but only in small numbers.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane forest habitats, although Kingdon (1997) notes that the species has adapted to secondary growth and cultivation mosaics. It is arboreal, although likely to feed near the ground.
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats as a whole to this widespread species. The primary threat within the Albertine Rift is the conversion of primary forests to agricultural land, as well as the extraction of forest resources (eg. fuelwood) by local people. Other threats include fire and mining for coltan.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a number of protected areas, including the Rwenzori Mountains (Uganda and Democratic Republic of the Congo), Kahuzi-Biega (Democratic Republic of the Congo), and Bwindi Impenetrable Forest (Uganda).

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Heliosciurus ruwenzorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9834A22260596. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided