Heliosciurus rufobrachium 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Heliosciurus rufobrachium
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Crab-eating Mongoose, Isabelline Red-legged Sun Squirrel, Red-legged Sun Squirrel
French Héliosciure À Pattes Rousses
Taxonomic Notes: This is probably a complex of several similar species (P. Grubb pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread Subsaharan species is distributed from Senegal and the Gambia In West Africa, eastwards through Sierra Leone and Liberia to southern Togo, Benin, Nigeria, and from here into southern Cameroon and southern Central African Republic, to Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, and Tanzania in East Africa. Not yet recorded from south of the Congo River. It is also present on the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea).
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is likely to be common, but little is known about the species abundance.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical moist forest, but it is not limited to this habitat, and can be found within savanna formations and drier gallery forest. In Sierra Leone, the species was apparently recorded in Avicennia mangrove swamps (Rosevear 1969; Grubb et al. 1998). The species is also recorded from agricultural lands, especially cocoa plantations and oil palm plantations (kernels of oil palm fruits are a favoured food). The species is apparently usually found nesting in taller trees using holes in the trunk or larger branches (Rosevear 1969). It breeds twice a year with a litter size of two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in several protected areas throughout the range.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M. 2008. Heliosciurus rufobrachium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9833A13019746. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided