Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ensete perrieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Zingiberales Musaceae

Scientific Name: Ensete perrieri (Claverie) Cheesman
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Banana
Synonym(s):
Musa perrieri Claverie
Taxonomic Source(s): WCSP. 2016. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Facilitated by the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/.
Taxonomic Notes:

Ensete perrieri (Claverie) Cheesman is a wild relative of Abyssinian Banana, E. ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesm. This species is classified in Taxon Group 4, following the definition of Maxted et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-23
Assessor(s): Allen, R.
Reviewer(s): Andriambololonera, S.
Contributor(s): Ralimanana, H.
Justification:
Ensete perrieri is endemic to Madagascar, with only five known mature individuals in five localities, which place this species into a threatened category under criterion D. Furthermore, minimal ex situ conservation is in place for this species, with no evidence found for active in situ conservation (e.g., management and monitoring), and a recent survey finding only three mature individuals. Taking this into account, this species is globally assessed as Critically Endangered. Recommendations for this species include management and monitoring of populations where applicable, and collection of germplasm material for ex situ conservation. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to western Madagascar. Locations where this species has been observed are Analavelona, Ampefy, Bemaraha and Maintirano (H. Ralimanana pers. comm. 2017, S. Andriambololonera pers. comm. 2017). According to Gautier (2013) this species has also been observed in the Beanka forest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):1111
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information about the population of this species. It has been observed in only five locations within Madagascar in the regions of Analavelona, Ampefy, Maintirano, Beanka and Bemaraha, although only one mature individual was observed in Bemaraha (S. Andriambololonera pers. comm. 2017). Young individuals have been observed in the Maintirano area (H. Ralimanana pers. comm. 2017). More research is needed on the current population and the trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:5
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This banana species has a pseudo-stem 4 m long and grows 6-7 m high, which dies back during the dry season. It grows in dry tropical stony forest, and occurs form sea level to 1,111 m asl (Schatz 2011, Vare 2011, Genesys 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a relative of, and a potential gene donor to the crop banana. It is grown as a garden ornamental, with seed being available online.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ensete perrieri has been observed growing in forest boundaries, with threats to forest boundaries coming from the burning of the forest for agriculture (Moat 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The genus Musa is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) which aims to guarantee sustainable agriculture and food security through the conservation and sustainable use of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture, as well as ensuring the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising out of their use (FAO 2009).

Millennium Seed Bank Partnership, Kew holds one accession, of this species (MSBP 2017).  According to Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI 2017) this species has living collections in two botanical gardens worldwide, Kenya and Italy, it has also been observed growing wild in Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. This species has been observed in protected areas in Madagascar such as the Beanka protected area (eFlora 2017, S. Andriambololonera pers. comm 2017), and so passive conservation is presumed in this area. However, there is no evidence of active management or monitoring of this species. A wild banana, assumed to be this species has been seen in the Makay Massif, but no fertile material was found (eFloras 2017).



Citation: Allen, R. 2018. Ensete perrieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T98249345A98249347. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided