Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xerotricha gasulli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA HYGROMIIDAE

Scientific Name: Xerotricha gasulli
Species Authority: (Ortiz de Zarate, 1950)
Synonym(s):
Helicella gasulli Ortiz de Zarate, 1950
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors consider this species must be included in the genus Helicella instead of Xerotricha (Giusti and Manganelli 1989, Arrébola 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-29
Assessor(s): Arrébola, J.
Reviewer(s): Gomez, B., Martínez-Ortí, A., Neubert, E., Seddon, M.B., Cuttelod, A. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
The strong development in agriculture, both extensive and intensive and all its secondary effects, has displaced this species from where it was formerly distributed. In 2008, 61 localities were sampled, including the four where the species had been previously cited, in order to define the range of the species and its threatened status. However, no individuals were found (Arrébola, Díaz, Ruiz and Puente 2008). Urgent actions are needed to try to rescue this species. It is currently listed as Endangered (EN) B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v), however if future surveys fail to find this species, it might need to be upgraded to Critically Endangered (CR) or possibly even Extinct (EX).
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Spanish endemic is known from only three locations (four records): two in the province of Seville and one, the type locality, in the province of Málaga. The three locations are far from each, delimiting a quite fragmented range.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data about this species. However, it is possible to infer a strong and continuous decline over the several decades (loss of habitat).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The appropriate habitat of this species is not very well known. The three locations where it was sampled were strongly modified by human activities: one in the margins of cultivated land and two in erial. The two locations in Sevilla are situated in the agricultural regions "La Campiña" and "La Vega", a large expanse of land almost fully occupied by different crops. So, it seems that X. gasulli only survives in those places where the agricultural influence allows it.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the strong development in agriculture, both extensive and intensive, and all its secondary effects, that occurred in the area where this species was formerly distributed. In 2008, 61 localities were sampled, including the four where the species had been previously cited, in order to define the range of this species and its threatened status.  No individual was found (Arrébola et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Urgent actions are needed to try to save this species, including captive breeding, reintroduction, protection and management of its habitat, etc. It is included in the "Conservation and Sustainable Use of Andalusian Snails Program" promoted by the Andalusian Regional Ministry of Environment (Junta de Andalucía). This species was firstly classified as Endangered (EN) in the Spanish Red Book of Invertebrates Invertebrates (Verdú and Galante 2006) and the Red Book of Andalusian Invertebrates (Arrébola and Ruiz 2008), but later it was proposed as Critically Endangered (CR) in the Atlas of the Spain Threatened Invertebrates (Arrébola, Díaz, Ruiz and Puente 2008) .

Citation: Arrébola, J. 2013. Xerotricha gasulli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided