Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heleioporus albopunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Heleioporus albopunctatus
Species Authority: Gray, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Western Spotted Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Dale Roberts, Jean-Marc Hero
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southwest arid zone of Western Australia. It is most common along the wheat belt and adjacent gold fields from the Murchison River south to Tambellup and east to Jerramungup and Frank Hann National Park and Lort River. It can also be found along the eastern side of Jarrah Forest, Wandoo Forest, and Salmongum Woodlands. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. There are numerous records from CALM salinity surveys from pit traps and hearing calling males.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults are active on the surface during summer and autumn nights. It burrows in the banks or under stones on the bed of sandy shallow, ephemeral watercourses in swamps or at the vertical edges of clay pans. Calling begins with winter rains in April or May. Terrestrial egg deposition occurs in burrows in a foam nest and tadpoles are aquatic. Between 250-700 eggs are laid and hatch 10 days to 4 weeks later. Tadpoles have been found in ponds of milky and clear water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It might have been affected by vegetation clearing and resultant dry land salinity, but is still widespread.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by Western Australian Legislation, which prevents collecting. R.A. Davis has done detailed surveys of the central Wheat belt. Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Dale Roberts, Jean-Marc Hero 2004. Heleioporus albopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided