Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heimyscus fumosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Heimyscus fumosus
Species Authority: (Brosset, DuBost & Heim de Balsac, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English African Smoky Mouse, Smokey Heimyscus
Taxonomic Notes: Comments from Musser and Carleton (2005): "Now thought to be a good species but originally described as a species of Hylomyscus, but differs significantly from any species in that genus in morphological and chromosomal traits (Misonne 1969; Robbins et al. 1980), ecology (Duplantier, 1989), and complete mitochondrial DNA cytochrome b sequences (Lecompte et al. 2002b). Chevret et al. (1994), however, suggested that the degree of nucleotide substitutions indicated fumosus could remain in Hylomyscus under subgenus Heimyscus."

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern because, although the habitat is declining in the region due to the impacts of agriculture and deforestation, this species is still widely distributed in Central Africa. Its relative rarity at trapping is probably a reflection on the sampling techniques used.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Central African species is known from southern Cameroon, Congo, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), and southern Central African Republic. It is found at elevations of between 100 and 620 m asl (in Gabon).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):620
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is relatively uncommon and is usually trapped in fairly small numbers. This species does not enter traps easily which could possibly explain why they are perceived to be uncommon. They have been shown to be more abundant when trapped using pitfall traps.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in primary lowland forest. This is a habitat specialist and is not found in disturbed forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss through deforestation for both timber and wood, and for the conversion of land to subsistence agriculture close to villages.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in both Gabon and Equatorial Guinea.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Heimyscus fumosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9759A22411313. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided