Map_thumbnail_large_font

Harpyionycteris whiteheadi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Harpyionycteris whiteheadi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Harpy Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Further study of geographic variation in this species is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Gonzalez, J.C., Balete, D., Paguntalan, L.M. & Ramayla, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
H. whiteheadi is considered Least Concern, as it is relatively widespread and common in suitable habitat. It is unlikely that there have been substantial population declines in the past. There has been significant lowland deforestation, but this species prefers montane forest which remains more intact. Populations on particular islands such as Cebu are highly threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: H. whiteheadi is endemic to the Philippines, where it is widespread excluding the Palawan Faunal Region and the Batanes/Babuyan group of islands. It has been recorded from Biliran, Camiguin, Cebu, Leyte, Luzon (Camarines Sur; there are no records from northern Luzon (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006)), Maripipi, Masbate, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Bukidnon, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, Southern Cotabato, Suriago del Sur and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), Mindoro, Negros, and Samar. Its elevation range is from sea level to 1,800 m.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of the harpy fruit bat are considered to be stable at present; their main habitat is montane forest, which is mostly intact (Heaney et al. 1998). It is unlikely that there has been a substantial population decline in the past and although this species is not abundant it is considered uncommon to common in lowland forest and moderately common in montane forest (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). In a 2003 mist net survey on Mount Apo, Mindanao, Harpyionycteris whiteheadi was uncommon in lower elevation mossy-montane forest that had been subjected to habitat alteration (Godfrey et al. unpublished report).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. whiteheadi occurs in lowland and montane forest, in primary, lightly disturbed and secondary habitats. It has been found in montane ultramafic forest on limestone, and in mosaic habitats of second-growth forest and agriculture. These are fairly large bats that fly moderately high and are known to roost in trees, but not caves. They might depend on the fruits of viney pandans (Freycinetia spp.) (Heaney 1984; Heaney et al. 1989; Heideman and Heaney 1989; Rickart et al. 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): H. whiteheadi is rarely if ever hunted. Although not considered to be a major threat this species is vulnerable to deforestation (Heaney et al. 1998), which has occurred particularly in the lowlands rather than in the species' preferred montane habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Gonzalez, J.C., Balete, D., Paguntalan, L.M. & Ramayla, S. 2008. Harpyionycteris whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided