Map_thumbnail_large_font

Harpiocephalus mordax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Harpiocephalus mordax
Species Authority: Thomas, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Greater Hairy-winged Bat
Synonym(s):
Harpiocephalus harpia (Thomas, 1923) subspecies mordax
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier treated as subspecies of Harpiocephalus harpia (Temminck, 1840) (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), it is now treated as distinct species (Das 1986; Corbet and Hill 1992; Koopman 1993; Hill and Francis 1984; Sinha 1999; Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to range from South Asia, to mainland Southeast Asia and the island of Borneo. In South Asia, some specimens earlier identified as H. mordax were reassigned as H. harpia, and it is not currently possible to clearly identify the distribution range of this species in India (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the species has been patchily recorded from Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Peninsular Malaysia (reported from Taman Negara [Aik and Akbar 2002] and from Temengor Forest Reserve, Perak by [Francis 1995]) and Borneo (Sabah [Malaysia]).
Countries:
Native:
India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the population of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There appears to be little information available on the natural history of this species. It appears to be a species of mature forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but probably include degradation of forested areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomy and field surveys are needed for this species throughout its range. It has been recorded from some protected areas in Malaysia.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Harpiocephalus mordax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided