Map_thumbnail_large_font

Harpiocephalus harpia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Harpiocephalus harpia
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Hairy-winged Bat, Hairy-winged Bat
Synonym(s):
Harpiocephalus harpia Thomas, 1923 subspecies madrassius
Harpiocephalus rufus Gray, 1842
Noctulinia lasyura Hodgson, 1847
Vespertilio harpia Temminck, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier the taxon madrassius Thomas, 1923 was considered as a subspecies of this taxon (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), but has been synonymized with Harpiocephalus harpia lasyurus (Hodgson, 1847) (Das 1986; Bates and Harrison 1997). Simmons (2005), however, recognizes madrassius Thomas, 1923 as valid subspecies (Srinivasuluet al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B.,Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from southern South Asia, through parts of southern China to insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from India (Assam, Kerala, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal), recorded from 475 to 750 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). This taxon may probably also occur in Bhutan (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Yunnan, Guangdong, Fujian, and is present on the island of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from a few scattered localities on the mainland, and from Indonesia (the islands of Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok and Ambon) and the Philippines with insular Southeast Asia. In the Philippines, it has only been recorded from the islands of Luzon (Cagayan and Camarines Sur province and Laguna province), Leyte, Negros, and Panay from 475 to 750 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not well known. It has not been collected in Kerala (southern India) in surveys between 1990 and 1999 (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species is found in montane forests and valleys with tall trees in the vicinity of water (Molur et al. 2002). It feeds on beetles (Bates and Harrison 1997). There is little information on the natural history of this species in China (Smith and Xie 2008). It has been recorded only from tall and hill forest in Peninsula Malaysia. In Philippines, the species is known from primary and disturbed lowland forest (Ingle and Heaney 1992; Rickart et al. 1993) and is believed to probably be dependent on lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, this species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the species is affected by deforestation in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and the species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Surveys, ecological studies, population monitoring are recommended for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). It has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B.,Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Harpiocephalus harpia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided