Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplonycteris fischeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Haplonycteris fischeri
Species Authority: Lawrence, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Fischer's Pygmy Fruit Bat, Philippine Pygmy Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Allozyme variation was studied by Peterson and Heaney (1993) and Heaney et al. (2005). Substantial geographic mtDNA variation is evident in this species (Trina Roberts 2005 PhD thesis). In this account we include Sibuyan population within this species, although it was listed separately by Heaney et al. (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. & Heaney, L., Duya, P., Gonzalez, J.C., Balete, D. & Ramayla, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
H. fischeri is assessed as Least Concern as it is common and widespread at higher elevations where threats to the species are minimal. It is tolerant of degraded habitats and occurs in a number of protected areas; its population is unlikely to be significantly declining.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Haplonycteris fischeri is endemic to the Philippines. It is widespread through most of the country, excluding the Camiguin, Palawan, and Batanes/Babuyan faunal regions. It has been recorded from Biliran, Bohol, Catanduanes, Cebu (Cebu Cloud Forest Reserve) Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon (Albay, Aurora, Bataan, Cagayan, Camarines Sur, Isabela, Laguna, Quezon, Quirino, Tarlac, and Zambales provinces), Marinduque, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Bukidnon, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte (R. Pamaong pers. comm. 2006), Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Norte, Surigao del Sur, Zamboanga del Norte, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Palaui, and Samar (J.C. Gonzalez pers. comm. 2006) (Heaney et al. 1998). The record from Palawan reported by Kock (1969) is probably erroneous, which is supported by recent failure to record this species on Palawan Island despite extensive netting there (Esselstyn et al. 2004; L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). Records are from 150-2,250 m (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is one of the most common fruit bats in primary forest, especially at middle elevations; H. fischeri is often moderately common in secondary forest, and is also present in mixed agricultural habitats and second-growth forest (Heaney et al. 1998). Within forest the species abundance usually increases with elevation up to about 1,200-1,500 m asl, and then declines (Heaney et al. 1989, 1991, 1998, 2006; Heideman and Heaney 1989, Rickart et al. 1993). Patterns of abundance on Luzon are similar to those on other islands, but they are less abundant there overall. In a 2003 mist net survey on Mount Apo, Mindanao, Haplonycteris fischeri was common at lower elevation mossy-montane forest that had been subjected to habitat alteration (Godfrey et al. unpublished report).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Philippine pygmy fruit bat inhabits lowland and montane, primary and secondary habitats, including mossy forest, and mixed agricultural habitats and second-growth forest. It exhibits an eight month delay in embryo development which gives a gestation period of 11.5 months, the longest known in bats (Heideman 1989). Females can become pregnant at the age of three to five months (Heideman 1989). The species is an important seed distributer.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to H. fischeri, although populations, particularly those in the lowlands, have declined in recent decades as a result of habitat destruction by logging, and conversion to intensive agriculture, whereas highland populations have not been so badly affected (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: H. fischeri occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. & Heaney, L., Duya, P., Gonzalez, J.C., Balete, D. & Ramayla, S. 2008. Haplonycteris fischeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided