Haeromys pusillus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Haeromys pusillus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Sundaic Haeromys, Lesser Ranee Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Clayton, E.
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from past and continuing habitat destruction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded in Borneo and in Palawan and Calawit islands (Philippines). However, it is very likely to be extinct on Calawit and it has not been found on Palawan in the most recent survey. Therefore, the Borneo population may be the only one remaining. However, Heaney et al. (2009) found a specimen captured in Abangan Province in the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Possibly extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare. It has never been trapped on the ground but has been observed (Wearn pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lowland forest. Wearn (pers. comm.) observed this species in steep, riverine primary forest.
Generation Length (years):1.71

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information is missing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been observed in the Maliau Basin Conservation Area, Sabah, Borneo. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. This species is very difficult to study and it would be beneficial to undergo canopy trapping across its range (Wearn pers. comm.).

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Haeromys pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9632A22449670. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided