Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haeromys margarettae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Haeromys margarettae (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Margaret’s Haeromys, Ranee Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-06
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ruedas, L., Lunde, D.P. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the limits of distribution are not well known, and there is little information on its current population status. With additional survey work, this species probably will be shown to occur much more widely on Borneo, with the result that it would be downlisted to Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is recorded only from the type locality, Penrisen Hills in Sarawak, and a second locality (Bettotan) in Sabah, Borneo (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is very likely to occur more widely in Borneo than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only by the holotype and the specimen from Bettotan. It is very difficult to trap, and there is no recent information on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species, it inhabits forest, and not necessarily restricted to primary formations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be affected by habitat loss. It has been estimated that the forest area in 1973 had declined by 30% by 2010 (Gaveau et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Gunung Niut Penrisen Nature Reserve. Further survey work involving the appropriate techniques (e.g. pitfall traps) is needed to investigate the distribution range and population status of the species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Haeromys margarettae (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9630A115094262. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided