Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haematopinus oliveri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Phthiraptera Haematopinidae

Scientific Name: Haematopinus oliveri Mishra & Singh, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Hog Sucking Louse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-12-12
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Durden, L.
Justification:
This species is an ectoparasite of the pygmy hog Porcula salvania which is categorised as Critically Endangered due to a small population size and habitat threats. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 300 km2, an area of occupancy (AOO) of 5 km2 and is severely fragmented. Based on its range, the habitat threats and its dependence on a threatened host, the louse should be regarded as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The pygmy hog sucking louse is a parasite found only on the pygmy hog Porcula salvania. Its host used to be found in northern West Bengal and northwestern Assam in India, but is now restricted to a few localities in and around Manas National Park in northwestern Assam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Assam)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:5
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The pygmy hog sucking louse is an ectoparasite of the pygmy hog Porcula salvatica (Mishra and Singh 1978). Its host is associated with early successional riverine communities and typically dense tall grasslands (Oliver and Deb Roy 1993)
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species depends on its host, the pygmy hog, which is threatened by habitat loss due to clearance for settlements and agriculture, dry-season burning, livestock grazing, commercial forestry and flood control. The area of suitable habitat has been reduced significantly.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions have been taken for this species but its host has been the focus of conservation action since 1995. This includes conservation breeding and protection of the remaining wild populations. Pygmy hog sucking lice are likely to be present only on wild pygmy hogs and may not be present in captive or reintroduced populations. To protect the louse, ectoparasiticides should not be applied to wild pygmy hogs or to individuals held in captivity,

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2014. Haematopinus oliveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T9621A21423551. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided