Habromys simulatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Habromys simulatus
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Jico Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Musser and Carleton (2005) list this species as occurring also in extreme northwestern Oaxaca, México (specifically: Puerto de la Soledad, Cuicatlán), but this population probably represents a separate species (León-Paniagua et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are known from two locations, and there is a continuing decline in habitat mainly due to deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two locations on the eastern, middle slopes of the Sierra Madre Oriental, México (1,830 to 2,000 m): south Hidalgo and central Veracruz (Musser and Carleton 2005). Musser and Carleton (2005) also list the species as occurring in extreme north-western Oaxaca, but this is not mapped because it is thought to represent a separate species (see Taxonomic Notes).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1830
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no recent information about its abundance.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. Like its congeners, this species is arboreal and lives in moist high elevation cloud and pine/oak forests (Carleton et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by timber extraction and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed into its population status and extent of occurrence.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Habromys simulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9611A13004780. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided