Map_thumbnail_large_font

Habromys lophurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Habromys lophurus
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Crested-tailed Deer Mouse, Crested Tailed Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Source(s): Rogers, D.S., Funk, C.C., Miller, J.R. and Engstrom, M.D. 2007. Molecular Phylogenetic Relationships Among Crested-tailed Mice (Genus Habromys). Journal of Mammalian Evolution 14(1): 37-55.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the highlands of Chiapas, México, to central Guatemala, and northwestern El Salvador (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 1,950 to 3,110 m (Musser 1969). The species has not been found in El Salvador since the 1960s.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2
Upper elevation limit (metres):3110
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon to locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent occurs in wet montane forest in the pine-oak belt. It favors mature oak forest with numerous epiphytes, mosses, and fallen trees (Reid 1997). It is nocturnal and semiarboreal; it is usually trapped on fallen logs or low branches. Females were nonreproductive in December in Guatemala (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat; the species is limited to high elevation areas that are quickly being degraded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas in Mexico. Research about the species biology and ecology is needed.

Citation: Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L. 2008. Habromys lophurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9610A13004630. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided