Alticola tuvinicus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola tuvinicus
Species Authority: Ognev, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Tuva Silver Vole, Tuva Mountain Vole
Alticola khubsugulensis Litvinov, 1973
Alticola kosogol Litvinov, 1973
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-31
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D., Shar, S. & Usukhjargal, D.
This species has a wide distribution. There are no data regarding population size and trend, neither about threats, but here it is listed as Least Concern in view of the protected areas within its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in the Altai Mountains and Tuva region, north Khubsugul Lake Valley, south Bailkal Lake Valley, and nearby regions in northwest Mongolia.
In Mongolia it is present in north-western Mongol Altai Mountain Range, northern Great Lakes Depression, Hövsgöl Mountain Range, and northern Hangai Mountain Range (Litvinov and Bazardorj 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available about population trend and status at present.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rocky parts of mountain steppe habitats, associated with juniper and alpine meadows. This species feeds on green parts of plants, storing hay as a winter food source.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no data available about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Russia and Mongolia (approximately 40% of the species’ range) occurs within protected areas. Conservation measures required. Further research is recommended.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N. 2016. Alticola tuvinicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T959A22342594. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided