Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocephalus acerina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Gymnocephalus acerina
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonym(s):
Perca acerina Gmelin, 1789

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species, known from the Dniestr, South Bug, Dniepr, Don and Kuban drainages, and not threatened but rare in most of its range.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Basin of northern Black Sea and Sea of Azov: Dniestr, South Bug, Dniepr, Don and Kuban drainages. In Dniepr up to Belarus.
Countries:
Native:
Belarus; Moldova; Russian Federation; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Flowing waters, also lakes with clear water; in summer in rapids; over sand and gravel bottom but prefers hard compact sand. Spawns in river stretches with heavy current and sand or gravel bottom.

Biology:
Spawns for the first time at 2-3 years, 120-160 mm SL. Spawns in small schools. Female lays slightly sticky eggs in several portions: first at 6-8°C, second at 12-14°C. Eggs hatch in 6-8 days at 14-16°C. Newly hatched larvae first lie on bottom; at 9 days (when pectorals are developed), they actively move to middle water layers and drift downstream. At 12 days (6.5 mm SL), they start active feeding on small invertebrates in shallow shoreline habitats. A benthic species that aggregates in small schools. Usually crepuscular but feeds also during daytime. In September, starts forming large schools and moves to deeper places and remains inactive until ice melts. Does not migrate for long distances. Feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates (crustaceans, insect larvae, molluscs), rarely on small fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Gymnocephalus acerina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided