Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alticola stoliczkanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola stoliczkanus (Blanford, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Stoliczka's Mountain Vole
Synonym(s):
Alticola stracheyi (Thomas, 1880)
Taxonomic Notes: A. stracheyi is considered to be conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is recorded from northern South Asia and western and central China. In South Asia it has been recorded from Jammu and Kashmir, central Nepal and probably occurs in Bhutan (Molur et al. 2005). The records for this species from the Baltistan and Gilgit areas, as reported by Roberts (1997), need to be examined and could probably be Alticola roylei. It is inferred to be widely distributed in areas above 4,000 m asl in the Himalayas although only a few records exist in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been widely recorded from Xizang, southern Xinjiang, Qinghai and Gansu (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane areas, where it inhabits temperate forest, upper limits of coniferous forest, scrubland, semi-arid and arid grassland, rocky areas to the edge of the snow line (Molur et al. 2005, Smith and Xie 2008). It breeds twice a year with a litter size of four or five young (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Makalu Barun National Park and Saga Matha National Park in Nepal. In South Asia, general field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Alticola stoliczkanus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T956A115054969. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided