Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alticola semicanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola semicanus (G.M. Allen, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Mongolian Silver Vole, Mongolian Mountain Vole
Synonym(s):
Alticola alleni Argyropulo, 1933
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-08
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Tinnin, D., Shar, S., Avirmed, D. & Usukhjargal, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats, therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in lowland dry rocky steppes from Tuva, through Mongolia (with the exception of western and north-eastern parts of the country) and N China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available at present.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits arid and semiarid grassland and scrubland between the upper limits of coniferous forest and the edge of snow line. Found in forest-steppe, steppe and mountain-steppe habitats associated with juniper and alpine meadows and rocky meadow outcrops.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No available data.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 10% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In China and Russia listed as Least Concern. Conservation measures required. Further research is recommended.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Tinnin, D., Shar, S., Avirmed, D. & Usukhjargal, D. 2016. Alticola semicanus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T955A115054839. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided