Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alticola roylei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola roylei Gray, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Royle's Mountain Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is suspected to be in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to northern India, where it is distributed in the western Himalayas from Kulu Valley in Himachal Pradesh to Kumaon in Uttarakhand (Agrawal 2000, Molur et al. 2005). It has been recorded from 2,500 to 4,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is diurnal, colonial and herbivorous. It lives in subtropical and temperate montane rocky areas (including cliffs and peaks), extending from the coniferous treeline to the snowline (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are from overgrazing by livestock of the species habitat, human settlement and general disturbance (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Nanda Devi National Park. General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Alticola roylei. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T954A115054678. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided