Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gryllotalpa major 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Gryllotalpidae

Scientific Name: Gryllotalpa major
Species Authority: Saussure, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Prairie Mole Cricket, Giant Mole Cricket
Synonym(s):
Neocurtilla major (Saussure, 1874)
Taxonomic Notes: According to J. Marshall (NHM) Gryllotalpa major should be transferred to Neocurtilla major. But this has not been adopted in the USA and is not accepted on the Orthoptera World List. So changed back again to Gryllotalpa (was under Neocurtilla for the 2000-2002 Red Lists).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 1996-08-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Orthopteroid Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arkansas, Kansas, Mississippi - Possibly Extinct, Missouri, Oklahoma)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in relicts of tall grass prairie.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was once much more widespread, but most of its former habitat has been converted to agriculture.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This assessment was given a 2000 date in error, it was just the 1996 assessment slightly updated, hence the date of assessment is revised back to 1996.

Citation: Orthopteroid Specialist Group. 2000. Gryllotalpa major. (errata version published in 2015) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T9530A85829841. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided