Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alticola montosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola montosa
Species Authority: (True, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Central Kashmir Vole, Kashmir Mountain Vole, True’s Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-19
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable, because although its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², its area of occupancy (temperate forest) is likely to be less than 2,000 km², with the two known populations being fragmented, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be limited to two locations in India and Pakistan. It has been recorded from Jammu and Kashmir and from two sites in the North West Frontier Province (Agrawal 2000, Ellerman 1961). It has been recorded from 2,600 m to 4,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with temperate montane forests, where it can be encountered in rocky areas, on cliffs, in caves and among sparse forested areas (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): War, civil unrest and loss of habitat due to human encroachment are the major threats faced by the species (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any of the protected areas (Molur et al. 2005). General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Alticola montosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T953A22342407. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided