Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alticola macrotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola macrotis (Radde, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Vole, Large-eared Mountain Vole
Synonym(s):
Alticola altaica Vinogradov, 1933
Alticola fetisovi Galkina & Epifantseva, 1986
Alticola macrotis Portenko, 1963 ssp. vicina
Alticola vinogradovi Rasorenova, 1933
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Tinnin, D., Shar, S. & Sukhchuluun, G
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
A widespread species, with a presumably large population. No known major threats at present, therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in mountains from Altai (Southern Siberia) to Trans-Baikal region, Mongolia and China (N Xinjiang).

In Mongolia found in rocky fields of alpine and sub-alpine habitats around Munkhkhairkhan Mountain in Mongol Altai Mountain Range, Tarvagatai Mountain in Hangai Mountain Range (Sokolov and Orlov 1980), and Munkh Saridag Mountain in Hövsgöl Mountain Range (Litvinov 1982, Litvinov and Bazardorj 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data are available at present.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in conifer forest and mixed deciduous/conifer forest on rocky mountain slopes. Inhabits rocky alpine habitats at elevations of around 2,450 m, often found around cereal vegetation in the mountainous regions.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Natural wildfires are believed to be a potential threat to local populations, although little is known about this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 15% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In the Red Lists of China and Russia is listed as Least Concern. Conservation measures required. Further research is recommended.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Tinnin, D., Shar, S. & Sukhchuluun, G. 2016. Alticola macrotis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T952A115054407. . Downloaded on 19 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided