|Scientific Name:||Alticola macrotis|
|Species Authority:||(Radde, 1862)|
Alticola altaica Vinogradov, 1933
Alticola fetisovi Galkina & Epifantseva, 1986
Alticola macrotis Portenko, 1963 subspecies vicina
Alticola vinogradovi Rasorenova, 1933
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Tinnin, D., Shar, S. & Sukhchuluun, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
A widespread species, with a presumably large population. No known major threats at present. Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Distributed in mountains from Altai (Southern Siberia) to Trans-Baikal region, Mongolia and China (N Xinjiang).
In Mongolia found in rocky fields of alpine and sub-alpine habitats around Munkhkhairkhan Mountain in Mongol Altai Mountain Range, Tarvagatai Mountain in Hangai Mountain Range (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980), and Munkh Saridag Mountain in Hövsgöl Mountain Range (Litvinov, 1982; Litvinov and Bazardorj, 1992).
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No data are available at present.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lives in conifer forest and mixed deciduous/conifer forest on rocky mountain slopes. Inhabits rocky alpine habitats at elevations of around 2,450 m, often found around cereal vegetation in the mountainous regions.|
|Major Threat(s):||Natural wildfires are believed to be a potential threat to local populations, although little is known about this species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Approximately 15% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In the Red Lists of China and Russia is listed as Least Concern. Conservation measures required. Further research is recommended.|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Tinnin, D., Shar, S. & Sukhchuluun, G. 2008. Alticola macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T952A13097982. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|