Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graptemys versa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES EMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Graptemys versa
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Texas Map Turtle
Synonym(s):
Graptemys pseudogeographica subspecies versa Stejneger, 1925

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-01
Assessor(s): van Dijk, P.P.
Reviewer(s): Horne, B.D., Mittermeier, R.A., Philippen, H.-D., Quinn, H.R., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B. & Vogt, R.C
Justification:

Graptemys versa is a poorly-known species which is apparently rather abundant in a single rather large river system where commercial exploitation is prohibited and which is apparently under little or no threat from systemic habitat impacts. Unless information documenting substantial threat becomes available it appears that the species qualifies as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Graptemys versa has been recorded from the Colorado River drainage system, primarily on the Edwards Plateau of west-central Texas, including major tributaries such as the llano, San Saba and Concho Rivers (Iverson 1992); its lower limit remains undefined but few records exist from downstream of Bastrop (Vogt 1981).

Countries:
Native:
United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Graptemys versa was considered the eighth rarest/sixth commonest Graptemys species by Lindeman (pers. comm 6 Aug 2009) based on extensive basking surveys. Individuals were more common (or visible) in riverine sections bordered by private lands than in areas with public access (Lindeman 2004).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Graptemys versa is found in rivers with moderate current, abundant aquatic vegetation, and basking logs; it is also associated oxbows and lakes.

Males and juveniles feed on a variety of insects and other invertebrates and presumably accidentally ingested plant materials, while females historically had a varied diet including native molluscs; since the spread of invasive Asian clams (Corbicula) in the Colorado River basin since 1972, mature females feeds mainly on this prey species (Lindeman,2006).

Females may reach up to 21.4 cm carapace length (CL), while males do not exceed 11.5 cm CL. Males appear to mature at the age of two or three years, while females take at least seven years to mature at about 13 cm CL. Females produce up to four clutches of on average 5.6 (range 4–9) eggs per year (Lindeman 2001c, 2005).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Commercial collection of turtles in Texas public waters was ended in 2007.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No specific threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Graptemys versa is included in CITES Appendix III (United States) since 14 June 2006. Commercial collection of turtles in Texas public waters was ended in 2007.  Range-wide status surveys, further conservation biology research, and at least a casual monitoring program would be desirable for this species.


Citation: van Dijk, P.P. 2013. Graptemys versa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided