Graphiurus platyops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus platyops
Species Authority: Thomas, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Rock Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, and thought to be not uncommon. There is no information on population numbers, and nothing is known of any threats, but based on the knowledge available there seems no reason to believe that the population has declined or that the species is threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This African species has been recorded from Zambia, southern Malawi, much of Zimbabwe, central Mozambique, eastern Botswana, northeastern South Africa and the highveld of Swaziland.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on collections, the species is probably not uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: They generally occur in rocky terrain, and live in rock crevices and in piles of boulders. In parts of their distributional range, they live in trees (Ansell 1960; Smithers and Lobao-Tello 1976). Occasionally they are found in buildings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas. Additional studies and surveys are needed to better determine the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Grubb, P. 2008. Graphiurus platyops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9491A12994770. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided