Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus monardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus monardi
Species Authority: (St. Leger, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Monard's Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly a synonym of G. hueti, but considered distinct by Ellerman et al. (1953) and Holden (1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-27
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species has been recorded from northeastern Angola, south Democratic Republic of Congo, and from northwestern Zambia (Holden 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from a very few specimens and it appears to be rare (Holden 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with moist savanna habitats and all but one specimen were found in wetter Miombo woodland (Holden 2013). It is likely to be predominantly arboreal (Holden 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.  rise in agricultural expansion and deforestation in angola (Schneibel 2016); forest loss in miombo woodlands (Mitchard 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Graphiurus monardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9486A22221691. . Downloaded on 17 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided