Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus microtis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus microtis (Noack, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Small-eared Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: Includes woosnami, griselda and other forms (see Holden 1993).

Will be transferred to family Gliridae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F. & Child, M.F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D. & Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in Subsaharan Africa, from southern Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia, through East Africa and parts of eastern Central Africa, to Angola and northern South Africa. It has been recorded to 2,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is probably a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in a range of savanna and woodland habitats. It is commonly found in as a commensal with people.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas, including Taita Hills and Mount Kenya National Park.

Citation: Cassola, F. & Child, M.F. 2016. Graphiurus microtis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9485A22221518. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided