Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus lorraineus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus lorraineus
Species Authority: Dollman, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Lorrain Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Gliridae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D. & Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widely distributed species, ranging from Sierra Leone in West Africa, possibly to Uganda in the east. It ranges throughout much of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, reaching extreme northwestern Zambia in the south.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Sierra Leone, apparently common and widespread in the forest area, and quite frequently lives and nests in buildings and houses (Grubb et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a largely a lowland forest species, but may also be found in in savanna. Jeffrey (1973) noted it was present in most habitats, though not in high forest, including houses and disused buildings. Often found in oil palms in Sierra Leone (Grubb et al. 1998). Tree-dwelling, spends much time on the ground (Rosevear 1969).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is probably present in several protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Graphiurus lorraineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9484A22220878. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided