Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus kelleni
Species Authority: (Reuvens, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Kellen's Dormouse, Kellen's African Dormouse
Graphiurus ansorgei Dollman, 1912
Graphiurus cuanzensis (Hill & Carter, 1937)
Graphiurus olga (Thomas, 1925)
Graphiurus parvus (True, 1893)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Holden (2005, 2013) by including Graphiurus olga and G. parvus within G. kelleni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-02
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout much of Subsaharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal and Gambia, through much of West Africa (including a seemingly disjunct record from Niger), with few records in Central Africa north of Angola, to East Africa where it is found from Ethiopia and Somalia southwards to northern Tanzania. It is found as far south as eastern Zimbabwe, Malawi and central Mozambique (Holden 2013). It is found up to at least 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a range of moist and dry savanna habitats and tropical dry forests or woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. Additional studies are needed to better determine the taxonomy, distribution and natural history of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Grubb, P. 2015. Graphiurus kelleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9483A82763275. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided