Graphiurus crassicaudatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus crassicaudatus
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Jentink's Dormouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire (in Mount Nimba Reserve), Ghana, Togo, Nigeria and Cameroon; it was mentioned from Bioko Island by Rosevear (1969). It has yet to be recorded from Sierra Leone. There is an unidentified specimen of Graphiurus in the British Museum from southern Democratic Republic of the Congo that is often thought to be this species, but likely represents a distinct species (P. Grubb pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very rarely collected.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally associated with lowland tropical moist forest, but may also enter cultivated areas and buildings, as reported by Rosevear (1969) who summarises the little information available on this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. It is possibly threatened by ongoing deforestation within its range, however, it has seemingly been recorded from modified habitats such as agricultural land. In Benin (where the species is not recorded from the wild), this species has reportedly been found on sale in markets for medicinal purposes, but this requires confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recorded at least from Mount Nimba forest Reserve in Côte d'Ivoire and Okajakrom Forest Reserve in Ghana. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little known species.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Graphiurus crassicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9481A12992561. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided