Graomys griseoflavus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Graomys griseoflavus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Gray Leaf-eared Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species could be a complex of several species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-26
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Jayat, J.P. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south-central Bolivia, western Paraguay, and nearby Brazil, south through western Argentina to northern Santa Cruz Province (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in wet Chaco, shrubby areas.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in Paraguay, Brazil and Argentina.

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Jayat, J.P. & Teta, P. 2016. Graomys griseoflavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9467A22368422. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided