Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Grammomys aridulus
Species Authority: Thomas & Hinton, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Arid Thicket Rat, Arid Woodland Grammomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F., Taylor, P.J. & Boitani, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the species probable small range, and continuing uncertainty as to its natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the upland location of Jebel Marra, a large inselberg in the savanna environment of western Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, and population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits arid woodland in rocky areas of valleys on the western side of Jebel Marra. It is not known if the species is present in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. There may be a need to establish protected areas to conserve this species.

Citation: Dieterlen, F., Taylor, P.J. & Boitani, L. 2008. Grammomys aridulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9450A12986238. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided