Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Alsophis rijgersmaei 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Alsophis rijgersmaei
Species Authority: Cope, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Anguilla Racer, Leeward Island Racer
Synonym(s):
Alsophis rijersmai Cope, 1869 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Day, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Guadeloupe; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of mongooses to St Martin resulted in only a tiny remnant population remaining there. Feral and pet cats on both Anguilla and St Bathelemy are believed to be significant predators. Habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation is still occurring in all three islands due to development

Citation: Day, M. 1996. Alsophis rijgersmaei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T941A13097278. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided