Gonocephalus abbotti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Gonocephalus abbotti
Species Authority: Cochran, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Abbott’s Anglehead Lizard, Abbott's Crested Lizard
Gonocephalus doriae ssp. abbotti Cochran, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: This is an amended version of the 1996 assessment, it was assessed originally as a good species then in 2009 it was demoted to being a subspecies of Gonocephalus doriae and it is now treated as a good species again.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-03
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 2016. Gonocephalus abbotti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9370A99929538. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided