Alsodes vanzolinii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alsodidae

Scientific Name: Alsodes vanzolinii
Species Authority: (Donoso-Barros, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Vanzolini's Spiny-chest Frog
Eupsophus vanzolinii Donoso-Barros, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ac; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-17
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Juan Carlos Ortiz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population and habitat; and because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and the extent of its habitat on the Nahuelbuta Range is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western slopes of the Nahuelbuta Range, Arauco Province (37° 59'S; 73° 22'W), Chile, at 50m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The most recent collection was of tadpoles in 2002 which were found in the only pool in the area.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in small patches of Nothofagus forest, and is not tolerant of habitat modification. It reproduces in pools within permanent streams and has free-swimming tadpoles.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is highly threatened by habitat destruction due to expanding pine plantations and human settlement. In the last 10 years, in particular, the range of this species has been nearly completely destroyed as a result of afforestation with pine plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected area, and protection and maintenance of its remaining native habitat is an urgent priority. Further survey work is necessary to determine the current population status of this species and the limits of its range.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Juan Carlos Ortiz. 2010. Alsodes vanzolinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T932A13096672. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided