Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus sandrius
Species Authority: Tenessen, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Tennessee Clubtail
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Tennessen (1994) stated “Cattle enter the streams...disturbing substrates, and dropping wastes. Runoff...contributes organic loading and possibly agricultural chemicals.” At one point discarded garbage and dead animals were being thrown into one of the streams where this species inhabits. The degradation to the habitat, which is restricted to one river system, is alarming. Known from six streams in a 60 square mile area within three counties. Tennessen (1994), based on anecdotal evidence, thought the population had decreased by 25-50% in ten years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States: 60 square miles in south central Tennessee.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Third order streams, 10 to 60 ft wide, with a highly variable rate of flow, and with bottoms a mix of small gravel and sand; silt, mud, organic debris are minor (Tennessen 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Streams subject to pesticides, organic pollution, cattle trampling of banks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management plans are formally operative; for their formulation, Tennessen urged cooperation with land owners, habitat restoration, and regular Odonata surveys (Bick 2003).

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Gomphus sandrius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T9312A12981697. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided