Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphus hodgesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus hodgesi Needham, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Hodges' Clubtail
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C. & Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Listed as Rare by Bick (1983) but better known subsequently. Probably hundreds to thousands in each stream. Early and short spring flight season leaves little time to locate adults. The estimated extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² with ongoing habitat degradation. Presently known from at least 18 counties, with no imminent threats to these watersheds.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southeastern North American species occurs along the Gulf coast from Louisiana east to northwest Florida. It is known from 4 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in relatively limited range; although the population trend is unknown, there is no indication of any population decline.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gomphus hodgesi occurs at clean sand-bottomed streams and rivers (Dunkle 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The usual threats of development, forestry, and pollution are potential; none of these is known to pose a significant threat presently.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Florida, occurs in Blackwater River State Park, Blackwater River State Forest, and Apalachicola National Forest, and in Conecuh National Forest in Alabama. Protected at that many sites in its limited range, it appears not to be in need of further conservation actions.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. & Paulson, D.R. 2017. Gomphus hodgesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T9311A80695291. . Downloaded on 25 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided