Gomphus diminutus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus diminutus
Species Authority: Needham, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Diminutive Clubtail
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Gomphus diminutus has a small range with specific habitat requirements. There may be 1,000 or more at each location though no specific current threats are known. It occurs in a number of protected areas including Cheraw State Park, Campbell Lake State Park, and the Savanna River Plant in South Carolina. Known from 11 locations in four states. Estimated area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km². Adults are inconspicuous, must be carefully sampled. Assessed as Near Threatened as it nearly meets criteria for Vulnerable B2 and potential threats include development and forestry.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States: Piedmont area of Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. The species is known from 11 counties within these states.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Maybe 1,000 or more at each location. Known from 11 locations in four states.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Boggy trickles, slow, small streams and lakes, all with part sand, part silt bottoms, and sphagnum moss margins (Dunkle 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats known. Potential threats include forestry and development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Cheraw State Park, Campbell Lake State Park, and the Savanna River Plant in South Carolina.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Gomphus diminutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T9308A12981330. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided