Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alsodidae

Scientific Name: Alsodes nodosus
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Black Spiny-chest Frog
Spanish Sapo Arriero
Borborocoetes kriegi Müller, 1926
Borborocoetus valdivianus Philippi, 1902
Cacotus maculatus Günther, 1869
Cystignathus cinerascens Philippi, 1902
Cystignathus granulatus Philippi, 1902
Cystignathus nodosus Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Cystignathus zebra Philippi, 1902
Paludicola illotus Barbour, 1922
Paludicola muelleri Werner, 1896
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-17
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations and its populations are probably not yet severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to central Chile from 150-1,500m asl. Voucher specimens do not support records from Argentina.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in temperate shrubland and seasonal and permanent streams, in which it reproduces. It is not tolerant of habitat destruction.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urban sprawl is rapidly destroying available habitat for this species, and some populations close to the main cities (such as Santiago) have disappeared.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been included in the Chilean national legislation as near threatened and it occurs in Parque Nacional Cerro La Campana.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez. 2010. Alsodes nodosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T930A13096403. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided