Map_thumbnail_large_font

Romanogobio kesslerii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Romanogobio kesslerii
Species Authority: (Dybowski, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Kessler's Gudgeon
Synonym(s):
Gobio kessleri Dybowski, 1862
Romanogobio kessleri (Dybowski, 1862)
Taxonomic Notes: The systematics of sand gudgeons in Danube is not resolved and several species seem to be confused under the name R. kesslerii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species and still abundant, but expected to gradually decline with on-going economic development as the species is sensitive to organic pollution, but not at a rate that will qualify the species for a threatened or Near Threatened category.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rational as above.

History:
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2008)
2008 Least Concern
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dniestr and tributaries of lower and middle Danube drainages (Black Sea basin); upper Vistula drainage in Poland (Baltic basin).
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant, but expected to decline in the future.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Fast-flowing piedmont rivers with large areas of sand bottom. Spawns in shallow water over gravel, sand or plant material in fast-flowing water.

Biology:
Gregarious. Lives up to five years. Spawns for the first time at 2-3 years. Most fish spawn 1-2 years, from late May-early June until late August-September. Eggs are released in successive portions. To spawn, both sexes move to surface or open water. Eggs drift with current, sink to bottom and stick to substrate. Juveniles and adults are active during day. Feeds on a variety of benthic invertebrates, usually catching drifting food organisms.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally threatened by water pollution and dam construction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Romanogobio kesslerii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided