Romanogobio albipinnatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Romanogobio albipinnatus
Species Authority: (Lukasch, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English White-finned Gudgeon
Gobio albipinnatus Lukasch, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A relatively widespread species, found in the lowland rivers of the Ural and Volga, where it is locally threatened by pollution and river engineering.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northern Caspian basin (Volga, Ural).
Countries occurrence:
Kazakhstan; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Bottom of moderately flowing lowland rivers, prefers sand bottom.

Lives up to five years. Spawns for the first time at two years. Females spawn up to four times during a season at about two-week intervals in May-July. Nocturnal benthic, feeds on insect larvae and other larger benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and river engineering.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Romanogobio albipinnatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9295A12979429. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided